POP ART
(ARTFORUM). Sandback, Amy Baker, Editor. LOOKING CRITICALLY: 21 YEARS OF ARTFORUM MAGAZINE. Ann Arbor, MI: U.M.I. Research Press, 1984. First Edition. Square 4to. Cloth in Illustrated Jacket. Fine/Good +. 342pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Roger Gorman and Mary Beath. Beginning with an Ed Kienholz review at the Ferus Gallery from its June 1962 inaugural issue, this is an amazing compendium of articles and reviews culled from the first twenty-one years of the noted art periodical "Artforum" featuring contributions by the stellar likes of Kate Steinitz, Henry T. Hopkins, Don Factor, Robert Pincus-Witten, Dennis Adrian, John Coplans, Hilton Kramer, Harold Rosenberg, Henry Geldzahler, John Cage, Walter Hopps, Ed Ruscha, Allan Kaprow, Robert Rosenblum, Dan Flavin, Sam Wagstaff, Billy Kluver, Lucy R. Lippard, Robert Rosenblum, Roger Shattuck, Ad Reinhardt, Mel Bochner, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Barbara Rose, Manny Farber, Michael Fried, Robert Morris, Philip Leider, Hollis Frampton, Carl Andre, Richard Serra, Lawrence Alloway, Barbara Kruger, Jane Livingston, Lizzie Borden, Kenneth Baker, Laurie Anderson, Agnes Martin, Cindy Nemser, Sidney Tillim, Annette Michelson, Rosalind Krauss, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Roberta Smith, Peter Plagens, Peter Schjeldahl, j. Hoberman, Hal Foster, Richard Flood, Carter Ratcliff, Stuart Morgan, Max Kozloff, Donald Kuspit, Dan Graham, Walter De Maria, Komar & Melamid, Edit De Ak, Lawrence Weiner, Kathy Acker, Robert Mapplethorpe, Anselm Kiefer, Thomas McEvilley, Louise Bourgeois, Ingrid Sischy, and too many more to list. A most handsome copy of the uncommon hardbound edition whose dust jacket shows some overall light wear, handling and scuffing. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8357-1536-1 Inventory Number: 014028
$ 135.00 order/inquire
(BALLARD, J.G.). Ballard, J.G., Dawn Ades, Will Self & David Pringle. CRASH (HOMAGE TO J.G. BALLARD). London: Gagosian Gallery, 2010. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Printed Dust Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. 202pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Graphic Thought Facility. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. This is the uniquely designed and fabricated catalogue documenting the 2010 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition entitled "Crash: Homage to J.G. Ballard". Organized in association with the estate of the noted British literary innovator, this massive undertaking brought together works by artists "tuned to the Ballardian universe"; including Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Hans Bellmer, Glenn Brown, Chris Burden, Jake & Dinos Chapman, John Currin, Salvador Dali, Giorgio de Chirico, Tacita Dean, Jeremy Deller, Paul Delvaux, Cyprien Gaillard, Douglas Gordon, Loris Greaud, Richard Hamilton, John Hilliard and Jemima Stehli, Roger Hiorns, Damien Hirst, Dan Holdsworth, Carsten Holler, Edward Hopper, Allen Jones, Mike Kelley, Jeff Koons, Roy Lichtenstein, Vera Lutter, Florian Maier-Aichen, Paul McCarthy, Adam McEwen, Dan Mitchell, Malcolm Morley, Mike Nelson, Helmut Newton, Cady Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Eduardo Paolozzi, Steven Parrino, Richard Prince, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Edward Ruscha, Jenny Saville, George Shaw, Cindy Sherman, Piotr Uklanski, Andy Warhol, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Williams, Jane and Louise Wilson, Christopher Wool, and Cerith Wyn Evans. In addition to reproducing the numerous works in the show, it contains quotes, excerpts, manuscripts and projects by Ballard, essays by Will Self ("The Bounds of Inner Space") and Dawn Ades ("J.G. Ballard and Surrealism"), and an illustrated bibliography of Ballardiana compiled by David Pringle. The moulded and padded vinyl binding by Graphic Thought Facility is a work of art in itself. A most handsome copy of this amazing book object. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-935263-07-2 Inventory Number: 020467
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL) (WARHOL, ANDY). Als, Hilton. ANDY WARHOL - JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: COLLABORATION PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (36pp), 24 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. This is the slender yet elegant catalogue produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of twenty-four of the collaborative paintings produced by Andy Warhol and Jean-Michel Basquiat during 1984 and 1985. A most handsome copy. 1-880154-78-1 Inventory Number: 020778
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(BRAINARD, JOE). Lauterbach, Ann & Ron Padgett. Lisa Pearson & Ron Padgett, Editors. THE NANCY BOOK: JOE BRAINARD. Los Angeles: Siglio Press, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 144pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Natalie Kraft. This is a beautiful new volume that collects more than fifty of the late Joe Brainard's oft-playful, occasionally ribald visual homages to Ernie Bushmiller's iconic comic-strip heroine "Nancy". Several of these drawn, painted and collaged works were conceived in collaboration with such Brainard usual-suspects as Bill Berkson, Ted Berrigan, Robert Creeley, Frank Lima, Frank O'Hara, Ron Padgett, and James Schuyler, making it a truly lovely and thought-provoking addition to the quirky Pop Artist/ literary titan's canon. A most handsome copy. 0-9799562-0-X Inventory Number: 020706
$ 39.50 order/inquire
(BROODTHAERS, MARCEL) (OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson & Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Editors. OCTOBER 42: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 1987: BROODTHAERS - WRITINGS, INTERVIEWS, PHOTOGRAPHS - LIMITED HARDBOUND EDITION. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Debossed Buckram. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 212pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. With a bibliography. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special issue devoted to Marcel Beoodthaers include; Untitled Poem, Azure, Questions of Painting, Selections from Pense-Bete, Investigating Dreamland, Gare au defi: Pop Art, Jim Dine, and the Influence of Rene Magritte, To be bien pensant...or not to be. To be blind, An Interview by the Film Journal Trepied, Ten Thousand Francs Reward, A Portfolio of Photographs - Marcel Broodthaers; Look! Books in Plaster! - Dieter Schwarz; Open Letters, Industrial Poems - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh; The Exhibition at the MTL Gallery in Brussels - Anne Rorimer; The Figures - Dirk Snauwaert; Section des Figures: The Eagle from the Oligocene to the Present - Rainer Borgemeister; Eagle/Pipe/Urinal - Michael Oppitz; Recourse to the Letter - Birgit Pelzer; DÉCOR: A Conquest by Marcel Broodthaers - Marcel Broodthaers; Bibliography - Marie-Pascale Gildemyn. A most handsome copy of the exceedingly uncommon limited hardbound edition of this important monographic issue published with the assistance of the J. Paul Getty Trust. 0-262-02281-8 Inventory Number: 020748
$ 250.00 order/inquire
(CLAXTON, WILLIAM) (GERNREICH, RUDI). Moffitt, Peggy & William Claxton. THE RUDI GERNREICH BOOK. New York: Rizzoli International Publications & Museum of Contemporary Art, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fashion Monograph. Near Fine/Near Fine. 224pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. A labor of love by Peggy Moffitt and husband William Claxton, this is the coolest tribute to Los Angeles' visionary fashion designer - the man that brought us see-through, unisex garb, the topless swimsuit, and so much more! Moffitt was Gernreich's frequent model, collaborator, and muse. Claxton, best known for his Jazz and Hollywood work was also the primary photographer of the designer's collections for almost two decades; virtually all of the images here were taken by him. If you really want to know who made sixties fashion mod, op, pop and groovy, check this extraordinary book out. A most handsome copy of the true first edition - NOT the Taschen reprint. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-1422-X Inventory Number: 017846
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(CLAXTON, WILLIAM) (GERNREICH, RUDI). Moffitt, Peggy & William Claxton. THE RUDI GERNREICH BOOK. New York: Rizzoli International Publications & Museum of Contemporary Art, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fashion Monograph. Very Good/Very Good. 224pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. A labor of love by Peggy Moffitt and husband William Claxton, this is the coolest tribute to Los Angeles' visionary fashion designer - the man that brought us see-through, unisex garb, the topless swimsuit, and so much more! Moffitt was Gernreich's frequent model, collaborator, and muse. Claxton, best known for his Jazz and Hollywood work was also the primary photographer of the designer's collections for almost two decades; virtually all of the images here were taken by him. If you really want to know who made sixties fashion mod, op, pop and groovy, check this extraordinary book out. A handsome copy of the true first edition - NOT the Taschen reprint - showing a short closed tear to the dust jacket and a discreet remainder stamp to the bottom edge of the textblock. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-1422-X Inventory Number: 014281
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(CLAXTON, WILLIAM) (GERNREICH, RUDI). Moffitt, Peggy & William Claxton. THE RUDI GERNREICH BOOK - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM PEGGY MOFFITT. Signed Presentation Copy from the Author. New York: Rizzoli International Publications & Museum of Contemporary Art, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Fashion Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. 224pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. A labor of love by Peggy Moffitt and husband William Claxton, this is the coolest tribute to Los Angeles' visionary fashion designer - the man that brought us see-through, unisex garb, the topless swimsuit, and so much more! Moffitt was Gernreich's frequent model, collaborator, and muse. Claxton, best known for his Jazz and Hollywood work was also the primary photographer of the designer's collections for almost two decades; virtually all of the images here were taken by him. If you really want to know who made sixties fashion mod, op, pop and groovy, check this extraordinary book out. A most handsome copy of the true first edition - NOT the Taschen reprint - with a BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION from author Peggy Moffitt "For ... Best Wishes Peggy Moffitt" in black marker on the front free endpaper. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-8478-1422-X Inventory Number: 018200
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(DAVIDSON, BRUCE) (DU). Davidson, Bruce & Barney Simon. Manuel Gasser & Klara Obermuller, Editors. DU: KULTUTELLE MONATSSCHRIFT MARZ 1969: EAST 100TH STREET, NEW YORK (BRUCE DAVIDSON). Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Du, 1969. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good +. np (94pp), profusely illustrated in b&w gravure. Text in German and English. Designed by Peter Jenny. This March 1969 issue of the Swiss cultural monthly magazine "Du" is almost entirely devoted to the first appearance of Magnum photographer Bruce Davidson's stirring "East 100th Street" series - one of the classic essays of Post-War American photography. Printed in lush black and white gravure with several fold out plates, it preceded the 1971 first edition (cited on page 18 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", pages 260-261 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 26 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 196-97 of "The Book of 101 Books") by nearly two years, and in many ways is the more striking of the two publications. Other contributions include brief articles on contemporary American literature, James Baldwin, William Styron, Dick Higgins' Something Else Press, and two short scenarios by Claes Oldenburg - "Injun" and "Crusoe". An internally bright and sound copy showing some light creasing along the spine along with diagonal soft creases through the textblock at the foredge corners and crown of the spine. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 020554
$ 135.00 order/inquire
(DAVIDSON, BRUCE) (DU). Davidson, Bruce & Barney Simon. Manuel Gasser & Klara Obermuller, Editors. DU: KULTUTELLE MONATSSCHRIFT MARZ 1969: EAST 100TH STREET, NEW YORK (BRUCE DAVIDSON). Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Du, 1969. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Good. np (94pp), profusely illustrated in b&w gravure. Text in German and English. Designed by Peter Jenny. This March 1969 issue of the Swiss cultural monthly magazine "Du" is almost entirely devoted to the first appearance of Magnum photographer Bruce Davidson's stirring "East 100th Street" series - one of the classic essays of Post-War American photography. Printed in lush black and white gravure with several fold out plates, it preceded the 1971 first edition (cited on page 18 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", pages 260-261 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", page 26 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and pages 196-97 of "The Book of 101 Books") by nearly two years, and in many ways is the more striking of the two publications. Other contributions include brief articles on contemporary American literature, James Baldwin, William Styron, Dick Higgins' Something Else Press, and two short scenarios by Claes Oldenburg - "Injun" and "Crusoe". A most presentable copy showing some overall wear and handling, a bit of chipping and tearing along the spine, and diagonal soft creases through the upper foredge corner of the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 019755
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(DINE, JIM). Dine, Jim & Constance W. Glenn. JIM DINE: FIGURE DRAWINGS 1975-1979. New York: Icon Editions - Harper & Row Publishers, Inc., 1979. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 94pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the beautifully illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 1979 Long Beach Museum exhibition that was the first large-scale survey of Pop Art master Jim Dine's figurative pastels. A handsome copy of the first printing showing a diagonal soft crease through the upper foredge corner of the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. 0-06-430102-8 Inventory Number: 018003
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(FAHLSTROM, OYVIND). Borja-Villel, Manuel J., Jean-Francois Chevrier, Immanuel Wallerstein, Octavi Rofes & Suely Rolnik. OYVIND FAHLSTROM: ANOTHER SPACE FOR PAINTING. Barcelona, SPAIN: Museu D'Art Contemporani De Barcelona (MACBA) & Actar, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 368pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. With an exhibition checklist, biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the extensive catalogue published in conjunction with the massive 2000 Museu D'Art Contemporani De Barcelona Oyvind Fahlstrom retrospective that subsequently traveled to the Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art and Newcastle's BALTIC Centre for Contemporary Art. Filled with essays, and copiously illustrating virtually every work known to exist, it is the most comprehensive reference to date on the influential Swedish Pop practitioner who died in 1976 at the age of forty-eight. A pristine English language copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 84-95273-49-7 Inventory Number: 016251
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(FAHLSTROM, OYVIND). Borja-Villel, Manuel J., Jean-Francois Chevrier, Immanuel Wallerstein, Octavi Rofes & Suely Rolnik. OYVIND FAHLSTROM: ANOTHER SPACE FOR PAINTING. Barcelona, SPAIN & North Adams, MA: Museu D'Art Contemporani De Barcelona (MACBA) & Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art (MassMoCA), 2000. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 368pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. With an exhibition checklist, biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the extensive catalogue published in conjunction with the massive 2000 Museu D'Art Contemporani De Barcelona Oyvind Fahlstrom retrospective that subsequently traveled to the Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art and Newcastle's BALTIC Centre for Contemporary Art. Filled with essays, and copiously illustrating virtually every work known to exist, it is the most comprehensive reference to date on the influential Swedish Pop practitioner who died in 1976 at the age of forty-eight. A pristine copy of the English language first edition still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-9700738-3-6 Inventory Number: 020643
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(FAHLSTROM, OYVIND). Hulten, Pontus, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Ilmar Laaban, Billy Kluver & Ragnar Von Holten. OYVIND FAHLSTROM. Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, 1980. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. 110pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. With an exhibition checklist, biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the extensive catalogue published in conjunction with the comprehensive 1980 Oyvind Fahlstrom retrospective held at Stockholm's Moderna Museet that subsequently traveled to Paris' Centre Georges Pompidou. Copiously illustrated, it is also filled with numerous texts written by the influential Swedish Pop practitioner who died in 1976 at the age of forty-eight. A most presentable copy of the French language edition of this uncommon document showing some light wear and rubbing to the wrappers as well as a diagonal soft crease at the upper foredge corner of the front cover. It has been priced accordingly. 2-85850-040-1 Inventory Number: 016826
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(FERUS GALLERY). Gagosian Gallery. FERUS: GAGOSIAN GALLERY ANNOUNCEMENT. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Small Oblong 4to. Printed Paper. Exhibition Announcement. Fine. One 8 x 10" sheet of thick cardstock printed offset recto and verso, 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. This is the stylish invitation/announcement card produced for the monumental 2002 Gagosian Gallery exhibition of forty-four artworks celebrating Ed Kienholz and Walter Hopps' visionary Ferus Gallery. It reproduces full-bleed the 1960 William Claxton image of a dashing Irving Blum aboard the good ship "Ferus Gallery" surrounded by a bevy of fetching models that includes Peggy (Mrs. Claxton) Moffitt. The exhibiting artists were John Altoon, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Wallace Berman, Bruce Conner, Jay DeFeo, Richard Diebenkorn, Robert Irwin, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Craig Kauffman, Ellsworth Kelly, Edward Kienholz, Roy Lichtenstein, Ed Moses, Kenneth Price, Edward Ruscha, Kurt Schwitters, Hassel Smith, Frank Stella and Andy Warhol. A most handsome example of this uncommon ephemeral item, not to be confused with the exhibition catalogue for the same show. Inventory Number: 017212
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(FERUS GALLERY). Varnedoe, Kirk. Interview with Irving Blum by Roberta Bernstein. FERUS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Exhibition Catalog. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 146pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc. With a Ferus Gallery chronology. This invaluable reference catalogue was produced in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery exhibition of forty-four artworks celebrating Ed Kienholz and Walter Hopps' visionary Ferus Gallery. During its ten year life, the gallery was home to such influential California artists as Robert Alexander, John Altoon, Billy Al Bengston, Wallace Berman, Streeter Blair, Bruce Conner, Jay De Feo, Richard Diebenkorn, Llyn Foulkes, Sonia Gechtoff, Robert Irwin, Craig Kauffman, James Kelly, Edward Kienholz, Frank Lobdell, John Mason, Edward Moses, Richard Pettibon, Kenneth Price, Philip Rich, Arthur Richer, Richards Ruben, Edward Ruscha, Paul Sarkisian, Hassel Smith, and Julius Wasserstein. It was also the site of Los Angeles exhibitions by Andy Warhol, Jasper Johns, Roy Lichtenstein, Frank Stella, Ellsworth Kelly, Kurt Schwitters, and Joseph Cornell. The publication reproduces sixty-six of the gallery's highly sought-after announcement posters as well as vintage documentary and installation photographs, including many by Dennis Hopper. A pristine example of the uncommon first printing (that sold out during the show's run) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap accompanied by a copy of the Gagosian opening announcement featuring a wry William Claxton photo of Irving Blum aboard the Ferus yacht. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-880154-74-9 Inventory Number: 016646
$ 750.00 order/inquire
(GOODE, JOE). Silverman, Manny. JOE GOODE: WORKS ON PAPER 1960-1973. Los Angeles: Manny Silverman Gallery, 1998. First Edition 1/3500. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 24pp, 10 color illustrations + color cover. With a chronology and collections listing. This is the slender catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of eleven early works on paper by Ed Ruscha's noted fellow Oklahoma to LA transplant/friend/and colleague Joe Goode. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 019811
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(GORDON, DOUGLAS). Gordon, Douglas, Mark Francis, Francis McKee & Lynne Cooke. DOUGLAS GORDON: SELF PORTRAIT OF YOU + ME, AFTER THE FACTORY. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2008. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Die Cut Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Barr Gilmore. With an exhibition checklist. This is the exquisitely produced hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with the 2008 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of Turner Prize-winning Scottish artist Douglas Gordon's "Self Portrait of You + Me, After the Factory " - a series of charred, mirror-backed framed images appropriated from Andy Warhol's classic sixties Pop oeuvre such as Jackie, Marilyn, Elvis, and Andy's self-portraits. A pristine copy of this innovatively designed book object still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-65-0 Inventory Number: 020325
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(HAMILTON, RICHARD). Hamilton, Richard. RICHARD HAMILTON: PRODUCTS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Folded Poster. Artist Monograph. Fine. One continuous 38 x 62" sheet printed offset recto and verso neatly folded in eighths to make 9 5/8 x 7 3/4", profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bruce Mau Design Inc.This is the massive poster cum exhibition catalogue issued in conjunction with the 2003 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition by legendary British Pop artist Richard Hamilton. It features an essay by Hamiton plus copious reproductions on one side, with a huge version of the iconic 1964 photo of the artist holding "Epiphany" ("Slip it to Me") on the other. A most handsome copy of this innovative object in the publisher's plastic sleeve with the sticker closure. 1-880154-87-0 Inventory Number: 015624
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(HOCKNEY, DAVID). Hockney, David & The Brothers Grimm. SIX FAIRY TALES FROM THE BROTHERS GRIMM WITH ORIGINAL ETCHINGS BY DAVID HOCKNEY - THE PUBLISHER'S FULL LEATHER PROSPECTUS. London: Petersburg Press in association with the Kasmin Gallery, 1970. First Edition. 32mo. Gilt Embossed Full Leather. Publisher's Prospectus. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 39 b&w illustrations. This lovely little silver gilt embossed leather bound book of Brothers Grimm fairy tales was published as a prospectus for the 1970 Petersburg Press portfolio illustrated with thirty-nine original etchings by David Hockney. While there are no original prints in this version, it is still a tiny gem. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 020191
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(HOPPER, DENNIS). Ammann, Jean-Christophe. DENNIS HOPPER: FOTOGRAFIEN VON 1961 BIS 1967 / PHOTOGRAPHS FROM 1961 TO 1967. Salzburg, AUSTRIA & Dusseldorf, GERMANY: Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac & Galerie Hans Mayer, 1988. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 39 duotone illustrations. Text in English and German. With a filmography, exhibition history and bibliography. Issued in conjunction with a 1988 touring European exhibition, this beautifully designed and printed catalogue was the second publication of Dennis Hopper's photographic work. It contains great shots of primarily the art, music, and film scenes in Sixties Los Angeles including eighteen not included in his previous volume - "Out of the Sixties". It includes images of the Civil Rights movement, bikers, and street scenes as well as portraits of Peter Fonda, Paul Newman, John Wayne & Dean Martin, Ike & Tina Turner, Joan Baez, Larry Bell, Bruce Conner, Teri Garr & Toni Basil, Jasper Johns, Andy Warhol, David Hockney, Ed Ruscha, Ed Kienholz, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, Roy Lichtenstein, James Rosenquist, Allan Kaprow, Jean Tinguely, and more. A most presentable copy of the hardbound first edition in pictorial boards (that shares the same ISBN as the paperback version) showing a slight bump to the lower foredge corner along with just a bit of scuffing and rubbing to the covers. It has been priced accordingly. 3-85562--015-6 Inventory Number: 019466
$ 275.00 order/inquire
(HOPPER, DENNIS). Ammann, Jean-Christophe. DENNIS HOPPER: FOTOGRAFIEN VON 1961 BIS 1967 / PHOTOGRAPHS FROM 1961 TO 1967 - SIGNED BY DENNIS HOPPER. Signed by the Photographer. Salzburg, AUSTRIA & Dusseldorf, GERMANY: Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac & Galerie Hans Mayer, 1988. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Boards. Photography Monograph. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. np, 39 duotone illustrations. Text in English and German. With a filmography, exhibition history and bibliography. Issued in conjunction with a 1988 touring European exhibition, this beautifully designed and printed catalogue was the second publication of Dennis Hopper's photographic work. It contains great shots of primarily the art, music, and film scenes in Sixties Los Angeles including eighteen not included in his previous volume - "Out of the Sixties". It includes images of the Civil Rights movement, bikers, and street scenes as well as portraits of Peter Fonda, Paul Newman, John Wayne & Dean Martin, Ike & Tina Turner, Joan Baez, Larry Bell, Bruce Conner, Teri Garr & Toni Basil, Jasper Johns, Andy Warhol, David Hockney, Ed Ruscha, Ed Kienholz, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, Roy Lichtenstein, James Rosenquist, Allan Kaprow, Jean Tinguely, and more. A most presentable copy of the hardbound first edition in pictorial boards (that shares the same ISBN as the paperback version) BOLDLY SIGNED by Dennis Hopper in black marker on the title page showing just a bit of scuffing and rubbing along some of the extremities. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-85562--015-6 Inventory Number: 017995
$ 550.00 order/inquire
(HOPPER, DENNIS). Ammann, Jean-Christophe. DENNIS HOPPER: FOTOGRAFIEN VON 1961 BIS 1967 / PHOTOGRAPHS FROM 1961 TO 1967 - SIGNED BY DENNIS HOPPER. Signed by the Photographer. Salzburg, AUSTRIA & Dusseldorf, GERMANY: Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac & Galerie Hans Mayer, 1988. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np, 39 duotone illustrations. Text in English and German. With a filmography, exhibition history and bibliography. Issued in conjunction with a 1988 touring European exhibition, this beautifully designed and printed catalogue was the second publication of Dennis Hopper's photographic work. It contains great shots of primarily the art, music, and film scenes in Sixties Los Angeles including eighteen not included in his previous volume - "Out of the Sixties". It includes images of the Civil Rights movement, bikers, and street scenes as well as portraits of Peter Fonda, Paul Newman, John Wayne & Dean Martin, Ike & Tina Turner, Joan Baez, Larry Bell, Bruce Conner, Teri Garr & Toni Basil, Jasper Johns, Andy Warhol, David Hockney, Ed Ruscha, Ed Kienholz, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, Roy Lichtenstein, James Rosenquist, Allan Kaprow, Jean Tinguely, and more. A most handsome copy of the softbound edition in pictorial wrappers (that shares the same ISBN as the hardbound version) SIGNED by Dennis Hopper in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-85562--015-6 Inventory Number: 017996
$ 450.00 order/inquire
(JOHNS, JASPER).. CHECKLIST OF THE JASPER JOHNS EXHIBITION AT THE SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART. San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1978. 12mo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Checklist. Fine. 12pp, 10 b&w + color cover. This is the checklist cum exhibition brochure containing the details of the one hundred and thirty works exhibited at the 1978 San Francisco Museum of Modern Art showing of the massive Whitney Museum circulated Jasper Johns mid-career retrospective. A handsome copy of this ephemeral item that is supplemental to, but not to be confused with the actual exhibition catalogue authored by Michael Crichton. Inventory Number: 013015
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(JOHNS, JASPER).. JASPER JOHNS: LITHOGRAPHS 1973-1975. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1975. First Edition. 12mo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Print Prospectus. Very Good. np (28pp), 2 color and 14 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by John M. Coy. This is one of Los Angeles based Gemini G.E.L.'s lovely little print/multiple prospectuses announcing the 1975 publication of several Jasper Johns lithographs based on his four panel painting "Untitled 1972". A handsome copy from the library of noted artist Sam Francis showing his ownership stamp in ink inside the rear flap. Inventory Number: 011797
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(JOHNS, JASPER). Bernstein, Roberta. JASPER JOHNS: THE SEASONS - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHIC FRONTISPIECE. New York: Brooke Alexander Editions, 1991. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine./Fine.. np (58pp), 52 illustrations in color and b&w + covers. Designed by Jordan Davies. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the austerely elegant catalogue published in conjunction with a 1991 touring exhibition of preparatory works and various states of Jasper Johns' series of graphic works, "The Seasons". The cover was created by the artist especially for this publication, and the frontispiece is an original one color lithograph executed by Johns and printed by U.L.A.E. A bright white, most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 015619
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(JOHNS, JASPER). Bernstein, Roberta & Carter E. Foster. Foreword by Katharine Lee Reid. JASPER JOHNS: NUMBERS. Cleveland, OH: The Cleveland Museum of Art, 2003. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Laurance Channing. Published in conjunction with an extraordinary 2003 show that traveled from the Cleveland Museum of Art to the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, this beautiful catalogue illustrates all thirty-one exhibited paintings, works on paper, prints and portfolios executed by Jasper Johns between 1955 and 1996 that incorporate the numerals 0-9. In addition, this contains a full catalogue raisonné of the artist's works in all media that use numbers as subject matter. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-940717-75-1 Inventory Number: 018185
$ 195.00 order/inquire
(JOHNS, JASPER). Kienholz, Ed. JASPER JOHNS. Hope, ID: The Faith and Charity in Hope Gallery, 1978. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. np (18pp), 15 b&w illustrations. Designed by Nancy Reddin Kienholz and Russell Rosander. This is the slender catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1978 exhibition by Jasper Johns at Edward and Nancy Reddin Kienholz' little gallery in the Idaho woods - The Faith and Charity in Hope Gallery. It features a brief, jaunty text about the artist by Kienholz himself, and reproductions of the artist's "Numerals 0-9" and lead relief multiples issued by Gemini G.E.L. A most presentable copy of this uncommon item bearing the discreet ink library stamp of noted artist Sam Francis showing a bit of wear and some insect damage to the rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 017303
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(JOHNS, JASPER). Rose, Barbara. JASPER JOHNS: 6 LITHOGRAPHS (AFTER "UNTITLED 1975"), 1976. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1976. First Edition. Small Square 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Print Prospectus. Near Fine. np (12pp), 6 hand-tipped color and 9 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by John M. Coy. This is one of Los Angeles based Gemini G.E.L.'s lovely little print/multiple prospectuses announcing the 1976 publication of six Jasper Johns color lithographs based on his four panel painting "Untitled 1975". A handsome copy. Inventory Number: 011800
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(KLASEN, PETER). Virilio, Paul. KLASEN - VIRILIO: ETUDES D'IMPACT - IMPACT INSPECTIONS - ERKUNDUNG DER ENDZEIT. Angers, FRANCE: Expressions Contemporaines Editions, 1999. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Illustrated Boards in Jacket. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/Fine. 400pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English, French and German. With a biography, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the massive, major monograph on the noted German born, Paris based Pop artist Peter Klasen - featuring a text by noted theoretician Paul Virilio. A handsome copy showing a few tiny bumps along the extremities of the boards. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 2-909166-05-8 Inventory Number: 005788
$ 175.00 order/inquire
(LA BRECHE: ACTION SURREALISTE). Breton, Andre, Director. Robert Benayoun, Vincent Bounoure, Gerard Legrand, Jose Pierre & Jean Schuster, Editors. LA BRECHE: ACTION SURREALISTE 6 - JUIN (19)64. Paris: Le Terrain Vague, 1964. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Periodical. Very Good -. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. This is the sixth installment (of eight total) of Andre Breton's sixties Surrealist inflected art & literary journal "La Breche". Contributors to this issue include: Toyen, James Rosenquist, Adrien Dax, Guy Hallart, Konrad Klapheck, Jean Terossian, Gabriel Der Kevorkian, Jorge Camacho, Reinhoud, Jean-Claude Barbe, Pierre-Yves Lemaitre, Philippe Audoin, Jose Pierre, Jean-Claude Silbermann, Robert Benayoun, Malcolm De Chazal, Alain Joubert, Gerard Legrand, Joyce Mansour, Elizabeth Lenk, Pierre Dhainaut, Vincent Bounoure, Jean-Louis Bedouin, Radovan Isvic, Robert Guyon, Mimi Parent, Jean Schuster, Andre Breton, and more. A handsome copy, showing an unobtrusive Library date stamp on the front cover, but no additional stamps, pockets or accession markings of any kind. Inventory Number: 007033
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY) (PICASSO, PABLO). Geldzahler, Henry. LICHTENSTEIN'S PICASSOS: 1962-1964. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1988. First Edition. 4to. 1/4 Tape Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (24pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Dan Miller Design. This is the elegant hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 1988 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of five of Roy Lichtenstein's paintings after Pablo Picasso executed between 1962 and 1964. A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 018107
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Bois, Yve-Alain, Jack Cowart, Robert Rosenblum, Frederic Tuten & Hal Foster. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: EARLY BLACK AND WHITE PAINTINGS + PERFECT / IMPERFECT + SCULPTURE - THREE VOLUMES IN A SPECIAL GAGOSIAN GALLERY SLIPCASE. New York & Beverly Hills, CA. 2001, 2002 & 2005.: Gagosian Gallery, First Editions. Large Square 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Artist Monographs. Fine/No Jackets - As Issued. 60 + 128 + 132pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With exhibition checklists. This is an ultra-limited set of the beautifully designed and printed hardbound Roy Lichtenstein catalogues published in conjunction with the 2001 "Early Black and White Paintings" (1-880154-62-5), 2002 "Perfect" / "Imperfect " (1-880154-81-1), and 2005 "Sculpture" (1-932598-16-2) Gagosian exhibitions. The three are housed in a gallery issued hors commerce, custom-made black linen slipcase with the publication information silk-screened in white on the spine. A most handsome example of this most uncommon set whose slipcase shows a few minor scuffs to the surface. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017670
$ 600.00 order/inquire
(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Bois, Yve-Alain. Introduction By Jack Cowart. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: PERFECT / IMPERFECT. Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Cloth with Pastedowns. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 128pp, 91 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is the beautifully designed and printed catalogue produced by the Gagosian Gallery in conjunction with a comprehensive 2002 show of eighty-four works from the late Pop Art icon Roy Lichtenstein's "Perfect" and "Imperfect "series. The exhibited works included both studies and finished examples of paintings, sculptures and prints. A most handsome copy in the exceedingly stylish grey sharkskin cloth covers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-880154-81-1 Inventory Number: 016479
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Foster, Hal. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: SCULPTURE. New York & London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monographs. Near Fine./No Jackets - As Issued. 132pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the beautifully designed and printed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2005 New York and London Gagosian Gallery exhibitions of forty unique and editioned sculptures executed by Roy Lichtenstein between 1946 and 1997. A handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-932598-16-2 Inventory Number: 016189
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Kaprow, Allan. ROY LICHTENSTEIN AT CALARTS: DRAWINGS AND COLLAGES FROM THE ARTIST'S COLLECTION. Valencia, CA: The California Institute of the Arts, 1977. First Edition 1/5000. Tall 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 112pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Louis Danziger. This is a nicely designed exhibition catalogue divided between reproductions of paintings, works on paper, and copious photographs of Roy Lichtenstein at work and play in his Southampton studio. A most handsome copy. LC 77-308 Inventory Number: 013409
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Lichtenstein, Roy. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: A RETROSPECTIVE OF PRINTS 1962 - 1971. Los Angeles: Margo Leavin Gallery, 1970. First Edition. Tall 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good-. np (36pp), 28 b&w illustrations. This is the slender, stylishly designed catalogue published in conjunction with a comprehensive 1970 exhibition of Roy Lichtenstein's graphic work at his longtime Los Angeles gallery. A most presentable copy showing some light wear and creasing to the wrappers, with the gallery price list laid in. Inventory Number: 019209
$ 27.50 order/inquire
(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Lichtenstein, Roy. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: IMPERFECT. Stockholm, SWEDEN: Heland Wetterling Gallery, 1988. First Edition. Square 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (16pp), 7 color illustrations. Text in English. This is a humorously designed catalogue produced by Stockholm's Wetterling Gallery in conjunction with a 1988 exhibition of paintings from the late Pop Art master's "Imperfect "series. The top and foredge are trimmed ever so slightly on the bias, to mirror the diagonals found in this body of work. A pristine copy showing the discreet ink ownership stamp of noted artist Sam Francis on the inside rear cover. Inventory Number: 017124
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Lichtenstein, Roy. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: PAPER PLATE MULTIPLE. New York: On First (Roy Lichtenstein & Bert Stern), 1969. First Edition. Artist's Multiple. As New. One 10 1/4" diameter paper plate screenprinted in primary blue, red and yellow inks. Stated on verso "Roy Lichtenstein © On 1st Inc. 1969" - unsigned as issued. This is the striking Pop Art tableware that Roy Lichtenstein produced at the height of his powers for the groovy sixties shop, On First. Located on First Avenue in New York, the store was the brainchild of noted fashion and advertising photographer Bert Stern who opened it with the idea that they would sell objects for the home designed by artists, fashion designers, etc. However, the store closed very shortly after this item was commissioned, and most of these plates were neither distributed, nor seen again. A pristine example of this ephemeral yet charming multiple - as bright and fresh as the day it was printed! Inventory Number: 019619
$ 275.00 order/inquire
(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Lichtenstein, Roy. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: PAPER PLATE MULTIPLE. New York: On First (Roy Lichtenstein & Bert Stern), 1969. First Edition. Artist's Multiple. As New. One 10 1/4" diameter paper plate screenprinted in primary blue, red and yellow inks. Stated on verso "Roy Lichtenstein © On 1st Inc. 1969" - unsigned as issued. This is the striking Pop Art tableware that Roy Lichtenstein produced at the height of his powers for the groovy sixties shop, On First. Located on First Avenue in New York, the store was the brainchild of noted fashion and advertising photographer Bert Stern who opened it with the idea that they would sell objects for the home designed by artists, fashion designers, etc. However, the store closed very shortly after this item was commissioned, and most of these plates were neither distributed, nor seen again. A pristine example of this ephemeral yet charming multiple - as bright and fresh as the day it was printed! Inventory Number: 019723
$ 275.00 order/inquire
(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Rosenblum, Robert & Frederic Tuten. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: EARLY BLACK AND WHITE PAINTINGS. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2001. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Linen Boards with Pastedown. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.. 60pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is the beautifully designed and printed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2001 Gagosian Gallery New York exhibition of twenty-three of Roy Lichtenstein's "Early Black and White Paintings" executed between 1961 and 1965. A most handsome copy showing a few minor scuffs to the black linen covers. 1-880154-62-5 Inventory Number: 016188
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Waldman, Diane. ROY LICHTENSTEIN. New York: Guggenheim Museum Publications & Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 1993. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Very Good. 394pp, 350 color and 8 b&w illustrations. With a chronology, bibliography and exhibition index. Published in conjunction with the Guggenheim Museum's traveling 1993 career retrospective, this massive, handsomely designed catalogue features an insightful text by preeminent Roy Lichtenstein curator/scholar Diane Waldman that remains the major reference work on the late, iconoclastic Pop icon. A handsome copy of the hardbound edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-89207-108-7 Inventory Number: 015203
$ 400.00 order/inquire
(LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). Waldman, Diane. ROY LICHTENSTEIN - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. New York: Guggenheim Museum Publications & Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 1993. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 394pp, 350 color and 8 b&w illustrations. With a chronology, bibliography and exhibition index. Published in conjunction with the Guggenheim Museum's traveling 1993 career retrospective, this massive, handsomely designed catalogue features an insightful text by preeminent Roy Lichtenstein curator/scholar Diane Waldman that remains the major reference work on the late, iconoclastic Pop icon. A most handsome copy of the hardbound edition BOLDLY SIGNED by Roy Lichtenstein in black ink on the front free endpaper in the publisher's printed obi. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-89207-108-7 Inventory Number: 020686
$ 750.00 order/inquire
(LINDNER, RICHARD) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Lord, James. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 226 DECEMBRE 1977: RICHARD LINDNER. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1977. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good. 24pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, with an English summary. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Richard Lindner's 1977 exhibition of paintings and watercolors. A handsome copy bearing an ink presentation from "Denise" to noted New York collectors Bernard and Becky Reis on the first page. 2-85587-0238-0 Inventory Number: 005808
$ 35.00 order/inquire
(MULAS, UGO). Solomon, Alan & Ugo Mulas. NEW YORK: NEW ART SCENE. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. First Edition. 4to. Debossed Cloth. Photography Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket. 344pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Michele Provinciale. "New York: New Art Scene" is Ugo Mulas' oversized, beautifully designed and printed homage to Manhattan's exploding art world of the mid-sixties. With a text by the Jewish Museum's forward thinking curator Alan Solomon running throughout, it includes unparalleled photographic documentation of the burgeoning Pop Art scene as well as in-depth studio visits by the distinguished Italian lensman with Lee Bontecou, John Chamberlain, Jim Dine, Marcel Duchamp, Jasper Johns, Roy Lichtenstein, Barnett Newman, Kenneth Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Larry Poons, Robert Rauschenberg, James Rosenquist, George Segal, Frank Stella, Andy Warhol, and Tom Wesselmann. A bright, most handsome copy of this highly sought-after item (cited on pages 230-231 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book" and pages 186-187 of "The Book of 101 Books") lacking its pictorial dust jacket and showing just a tiny bit of play in the binding, but whose hinges are both completely sound and intact. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. LC 67-11535 Inventory Number: 019196
$ 1000.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 37: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 1986. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Near Fine. 140pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; In Praise of Horizontality - Annette Michelson; The Religion of the Caves, The Hands of Gargas - Andre Leroi-Gourhan; Originality as Repetition - Rosalind Krauss; The Primary Colors for the Second Time - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh; Ready-Made Originals - Molly Nesbit; Repetition, Obsession - Steven Z. Levine; The Origin without an Original - Linda Nochlin; Antiquity Now - Michael Fried; In Praise of Appearance - Louis Marin; Manet's Imagery Reconstructed - Klaus Herding; Painting as Model - Yve-Alain Bois. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75187-9 Inventory Number: 018280
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Copjec, Joan, Douglas Crimp, Rosalind Krauss & Annette Michelson, Editors. OCTOBER 37: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 1986. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Very Good -. 140pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; In Praise of Horizontality - Annette Michelson; The Religion of the Caves, The Hands of Gargas - Andre Leroi-Gourhan; Originality as Repetition - Rosalind Krauss; The Primary Colors for the Second Time - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh; Ready-Made Originals - Molly Nesbit; Repetition, Obsession - Steven Z. Levine; The Origin without an Original - Linda Nochlin; Antiquity Now - Michael Fried; In Praise of Appearance - Louis Marin; Manet's Imagery Reconstructed - Klaus Herding; Painting as Model - Yve-Alain Bois. A handsome copy showing a bit of slight wear and handling to the covers along with some light sunning along the spine. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-75187-9 Inventory Number: 018281
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, David Joselit, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehnner, Editors. OCTOBER 127: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2009. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2009. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 166pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Its contributions include: Drawing Blanks: Notes on Andy Warhol's Late Works - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Flou: Rayographs and the Dada Automatic - Susan Laxton, Speak, Painting: Word and Device in Early Johns - Harry Cooper, From Abstraction to Model: George Brecht's Events and the Conceptual Turn in Art of the 1960s - Julia Robinson, "It has to do with the theater": Bruce Conner's Ratbastards - Kevin Hatch, Remarks on Abstraction - Hubert Damisch, and In Memory of Robert Rauschenberg (1925-2008) - Rosalind Krauss. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75277-8 Inventory Number: 019989
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, David Joselit, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Adam Lehnner, Editors. OCTOBER 132: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2010: ANDY WARHOL - A SPECIAL ISSUE. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2010. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 170pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. This special thematic issue edited by Benjamin H.D. Buchloh is devoted to Andy Warhol, and its contributions include: Introduction - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Spacious - Douglas Crimp, Warhol's Subject? A Response to Douglas Crimp - Ewa Lajer-Burcharth, Test Subjects - Hal Foster, "That Screen Magnetism": Warhol's Glamour - Brigitte Weingart, Like: Collecting and Collectivity - Jonathan Flatley, When Life Goes to Work: Andy Warhol - Isabelle Graw, 1962 - Branden W. Joseph, and Wonder Waif Meets Super Neuter - Catherine Lord. A most handsome copy. 0-262-75282-4 Inventory Number: 020223
$ 25.00 order/inquire
(OLDENBURG, CLAES) (VAN BRUGGEN, COOSJE).. CLAES OLDENBURG: N.Y.C. PRETZEL MULTIPLE. New York: I.C. Editions / David Platzker, 1994. Second Edition (First Thus). Artist's Multiple. As New. One 6 7/8 x 6 3/8 x 5/8" pretzel-shaped multiple laser cut from three-ply cardboard, screenprinted toast brown and flecked with white "salt". Rubber stamped on verso " CO./ N.Y.C. Pretzel / Claes Oldenburg / Unlimited © 1994". A pristine example of Oldenburg's ephemeral comestible (entry number two hundred and fifty in Richard Axsom and David Platzker's "Printed Stuff: Prints, Posters and Ephemera by Claes Oldenburg - A Catalogue Raisonné 1958-1996") - unsigned as issued - from the first I.C. Editions printing (second overall) of this "unlimited edition" that is no longer in production. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018317
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(OLDENBURG, CLAES) (VAN BRUGGEN, COOSJE). Oldenberg, Claes & Arne Glimcher. CLAES OLDENBURG. New York: Pace Gallery, 1992. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 109pp, 39 color (20 tipped-in plates) and 20 b&w llustrations, with illustrated endpapers. With an exhibition checklist, biography, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lavishly produced catalogue published in conjunction with Claes Oldenburg and Coosje Van Bruggen's first Pace Gallery exhibition in 1992. A most handsome copy. 1-878283-25-1 Inventory Number: 012316
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(OLDENBURG, CLAES) (VAN BRUGGEN, COOSJE). Oldenburg, Claes & Coosje Van Bruggen. Essays by Susan P. Casteras, Vincent Scully, Gerhard Storck, Richard Cork & Donald Judd. LARGE SCALE PROJECTS - DELUXE LIMITED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A LITHOGRAPH SIGNED BY CLAES OLDENBURG AND COOSJE VAN BRUGGEN. Signed by the Artists - with a color Lithograph. New York: The Monacelli Press, Inc., 1994. First Edition 1/250 Deluxe. Large 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket, Slipcase. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine/Fine. 584pp, 420 color and 94 b&w illustrations. This is the catalogue raisonné through 1993 of the large scale and public works executed by Pop Art master Claes Oldenburg and his wife/collaborator Coosje Van Bruggen. It is from the deluxe edition limited to two hundred and fifty copies only, each containing a lovely 11 1/4 x 8 1/4" signed and numbered color lithograph entitled "Sketch for a Sculpture in the Form of a Dress Collar and Tie, with Stud" (a preliminary study for their monumental project to be installed in front of Frank O. Gehry's Disney Concert Hall in Los Angeles in 2005) laid in a paper portfolio, suitable for framing. A most handsome copy (entry number two hundred and fifty-three in Richard Axsom & David Platzker's "Printed Stuff: Prints, Posters, and Ephemera by Claes Oldenburg - A Catalogue Raisonné 1958-1996") SIGNED AND NUMBERED by both Oldenburg and Van Bruggen in the publisher's slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1885254040 Inventory Number: 009556
$ 1500.00 order/inquire
(OLDENBURG, CLAES). Oldenburg, Claes. CLAES OLDENBURG: MORE RAY GUN POEMS (1960). Philadelphia, PA: Moore College of Art & Falcon Press, 1973. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist's Book. Very Good. np (16pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the slender sixteen page artist's book cum catalogue published in conjunction with Claes Oldenburg's 1973 Moore College of Art exhibition of whimsical "Ray Gun Poems" drawings from 1960. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing some mild soiling and toning to the extremities of the wrappers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 019692
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(OLDENBURG, CLAES). Oldenburg, Claes & Barbara Rose. CLAES OLDENBURG: NOTES. Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1968. First Edition. 8vo. Loose Plates in a Portfolio. Print Prospectus. Very Good. np (4pp) + 25 individual plates laid into an illustrated envelope, 12 color illustrations. This is one of Los Angeles based Gemini G.E.L.'s lovely little print/multiple prospectuses announcing the publication of Claes Oldenburg's print portfolio of proposed monuments from 1968 entitled "Notes". It contains each of the twelve original works individually reproduced in miniature facsimile along with descriptive text by the legendary Pop artist. A handsome copy of this charming ephemeral item showing some light soiling and patination to its portfolio. Inventory Number: 019537
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(PARKETT). Curiger, Bice, Editor. PARKETT NO. 12: ANDY WARHOL - COLLABORATION + EDITION: GUNTHER FORG - INSERT. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Parkett, 1987. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Contemporary Art Periodical. Good./OUT OF PRINT. ca. 200pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Parallel Text in English and German. A most presentable copy of the twelfth issue of this influential Swiss visual arts quarterly largely devoted to Andy Warhol showing a bit of unobtrusive bubbling to the laminate of the rear cover along with mild rippling to the bottom edge of the last few pages of the textblock due to contact with moisture. It has been priced accordingly. 3-907509-62-5 Inventory Number: 018728
$ 60.00 order/inquire
(PARKETT). Curiger, Bice, Editor. PARKETT NO. 58: JAMES ROSENQUIST, SYLVIE FLEURY, JASON RHOADES - COLLABORATIONS + EDITIONS: HENRY BOND - INSERT. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Parkett, 2000. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Contemporary Art Periodical. Fine. ca 250pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Parallel Text in English and German. A pristine copy of the fifty-eighth issue of this influential Swiss visual arts quarterly still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-907582-08-X Inventory Number: 011784
$ 32.00 order/inquire
(PARKETT). Curiger, Bice, Editor. PARKETT NO. 62: TACITA DEAN, THOMAS DEMAND, JOHN WESLEY - COLLABORATIONS + EDITIONS: STEINER GERDA, LENZLINGER JORG - INSERTS. Zurich, SWITZERLAND: Parkett, 2001. First Edition. Small 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Contemporary Art Periodical. Fine. ca 250pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Parallel Text in English and German. A pristine copy of the sixty-second issue of this influential Swiss visual arts quarterly still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-907582-12-8 Inventory Number: 001354
$ 32.00 order/inquire
(RAYSSE, MARTIAL). Hahn, Otto & Martial Raysse. MARTIAL RAYSSE. Los Angeles: Dwan Gallery, 1967. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 20pp, 6 color illustrations. With a tipped-in printed text by Martial Raysse. Designed by John W. Weber. This is the tactile catalogue for French Pop artist Martial Raysse's 1967 exhibition at Los Angeles' legendary Dwan Gallery. A most presentable copy whose wrappers show some light spoiling, wear and handling. Inventory Number: 015397
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD) (KLEE, PAUL). Crone, Rainer, Joseph Leo Koerner & Alexandra Grafin Stosch. Petrus Schaesberg, Editor. PAUL KLEE UND EDWARD RUSCHA: PROJEKTE DER MODERNE - SPRACH UND BILD. Regensburg, GERMANY: Iccarus & Verlag Schnell & Steiner GmbH, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artists Monograph. Near Fine. 256pp, 35 b&w and 18 color illustrations. Text in German. This is a scholarly German monograph featuring essays by Rainer Crone, Joseph Leo Koerner, and Alexandra Grafin Stosch that examine, compare, and contrast the use of language and symbol in the paintings, drawings, and graphic works of Edward Ruscha and Paul Klee, and their combined influence in expanding the vocabulary of twentieth century modernism. A most handsome copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-7954-1206-4 Inventory Number: 020298
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD) (MCMILLAN, JERRY). McMillan, Jerry. PICTURING ED: JERRY McMILLAN'S PHOTOGRAPHS OF ED RUSCHA 1958-1972. Santa Monica, CA: Craig Krull Gallery, 2004. First Edition 1/1200. 12mo. Pictorial Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. 82pp, 48 b&w illustrations + covers. Designed by Craig Krull. This is a charming little catalogue published in conjunction with a recent exhibition of forty-seven vintage photographic images of Edward Ruscha taken over the years by his good friend (and fellow Oklahoma City to L.A. transplant) Jerry McMillan. Trimmed to the size of one of Ruscha's self-published artist's books of the sixties and seventies, this contains an abundance of sweet and sexy pix of Ed the artist, friend, husband, and dad. A most handsome copy. 1-889195-52-9 Inventory Number: 020297
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD) (OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 111: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2005: ED RUSCHA. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fair. 144pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special issue devoted to Ed Ruscha include: Language Between Performance and Photography - Liz Kotz, "Second City": Ed Ruscha and the Reception of Los Angeles Pop - Alexandra Schwartz, Blue Collar Drawings 1992 - Ed Ruscha, Thermometers Should Last Forever - Yve-Alain Bois, Ed Ruscha and the Language That He Used - Lisa Pasquariello, "Something Else": Ed Ruscha's Photographic Books - Kevin Hatch, and Ed Ruscha's One-Way Street - Jaleh Mansoor. An otherwise handsome copy showing a dent to the upper foredge corner that is also missing the right half of its front cover. It has been priced accordingly. 0-262-75261-1 Inventory Number: 017761
$ 12.50 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD) (OCTOBER). Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey & Lisa Pasquariello, Editors. OCTOBER 111: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2005: ED RUSCHA. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Journals, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Journal. Fine. 144pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this special issue devoted to Ed Ruscha include: Language Between Performance and Photography - Liz Kotz, "Second City": Ed Ruscha and the Reception of Los Angeles Pop - Alexandra Schwartz, Blue Collar Drawings 1992 - Ed Ruscha, Thermometers Should Last Forever - Yve-Alain Bois, Ed Ruscha and the Language That He Used - Lisa Pasquariello, "Something Else": Ed Ruscha's Photographic Books - Kevin Hatch, and Ed Ruscha's One-Way Street - Jaleh Mansoor. An most handsome copy . 0-262-75261-1 Inventory Number: 012667
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Banham, Reyner & Peter Wollen. Robert Dean & Erin Wright, Editors. EDWARD RUSCHA: CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ OF THE PAINTINGS VOLUME TWO: 1971-1982. New York & Gottingen, GERMANY: Gagosian Gallery & Steidl Verlag, 2005. First Edition 1/3500. 4to. Printed Boards in Slipcase. Catalogue Raisonné. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 528pp, 304 color and 14 b&w illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an index, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lavishly produced second volume (of a projected seven) on the works on canvas by noted Los Angeles via Oklahoma icon Edward Ruscha. Impeccably designed with a beautiful full page color reproduction for each painting, this is one of the most beautiful catalogues raisonné yet published for a major artist! A pristine copy in the publisher's silver embossed chipboard slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-86521-138-0 Inventory Number: 019002
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Bogle, Andrew. Preface By Henry Geldzahler. GRAPHIC WORKS BY EDWARD RUSCHA. Auckland, NEW ZEALAND: Auckland City Art Gallery, 1978. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial Wrappers. Catalogue Raisonné. Near Fine. 144pp, profusely illustrated in b&w, with 6 tipped-in color plates. With an exhibition checklist, chronology, bibliography and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1978 Australian exhibition of the artist's drawings and prints, this is a fully illustrated catalogue raisonné of Edward Ruscha's prints from 1966-76, as well as thirty word drawings. A bright, most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 019033
$ 100.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Bois, Yve-Alain & Walter Hopps. EDWARD RUSCHA: ROMANCE WITH LIQUIDS / PAINTINGS 1966-1969. New York: Gagosian Gallery & Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 1993. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. 110pp, 28 b&w and 27 color illustrations. Tony Morgan / Step Graphics. This is the beautifully produced catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1993 Gagosian show of late sixties liquiform word paintings by Ed Ruscha. Each of the twenty-seven exhibited works is reproduced, and it includes the transcript of an interview between the artist and the late, great Walter Hopps. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-8478-1730-X Inventory Number: 018842
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Bois, Yve-Alain & Walter Hopps. Pat Poncy & Robert Dean, Editors. EDWARD RUSCHA: CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ OF THE PAINTINGS VOLUME ONE: 1958-1970. New York & Gottingen, GERMANY: Gagosian Gallery & Steidl Verlag, 2003. First Edition 1/3500. 4to. Printed Boards in Slipcase. Catalogue Raisonné. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 436pp, 161 color and 10 b&w illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an index, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lavishly produced first volume (of a projected seven) on the works on canvas by noted Los Angeles via Oklahoma icon Edward Ruscha. Impeccably designed with a beautiful full page color reproduction for each painting, this is one of the most beautiful catalogues raisonné yet published for a major artist! A pristine copy in the publisher's silver embossed chipboard slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88243-972-6 Inventory Number: 019001
$ 200.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Bois, Yve-Alain & Walter Hopps. Pat Poncy & Robert Dean, Editors. EDWARD RUSCHA: CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ OF THE PAINTINGS VOLUME ONE: 1958-1970. New York & Gottingen, GERMANY: Gagosian Gallery & Steidl Verlag, 2003. First Edition 1/3500. 4to. Debossed Linen Over Boards. Catalogue Raisonné. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 436pp, 161 color and 10 b&w illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an index, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lavishly produced first volume (of a projected seven) on the works on canvas by noted Los Angeles via Oklahoma icon Edward Ruscha. Impeccably designed with a beautiful full page color reproduction for each painting, this is one of the most beautiful catalogues raisonné yet published for a major artist! A most handsome copy LACKING the publisher's embossed chipboard slipcase. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88243-972-6 Inventory Number: 018932
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Bois, Yve-Alain & Walter Hopps. Pat Poncy & Robert Dean, Editors. EDWARD RUSCHA: CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ OF THE PAINTINGS VOLUME ONE: 1958-1970 - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Signed by the Artist. New York & Gottingen, GERMANY: Gagosian Gallery & Steidl Verlag, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Printed Boards in Slipcase. Catalogue Raisonné. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 436pp, 161 color and 10 b&w illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an index, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lavishly produced first volume (of a projected seven) on the works on canvas by noted Los Angeles via Oklahoma icon Edward Ruscha. Impeccably designed with a beautiful full page color reproduction for each painting, this is one of the most beautiful catalogues raisonné yet published for a major artist! A pristine copy in the publisher's silver embossed chipboard slipcase BOLDLY SIGNED by Ed Ruscha in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-88243-972-6 Inventory Number: 014530
$ 600.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). De Salvo, Donna and Linda Norden, Joan Didion & Frances Stark. COURSE OF EMPIRE: PAINTINGS BY ED RUSCHA. Ostfildern, GERMANY: Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. np (64pp), 10 color illustrations. Text in English and Italian. Designed by Green Dragon Office (Lorraine Wild with Stuart Smith). This is the elegant little catalogue issued in conjunction with the 2005 selection of Ed Ruscha as the representative for the American Pavilion at the fifty-first Venice Biennale. Included are reproductions of each of the ten exhibited large-scale paintings on canvas from his series "Course of Empire", as well as a brief but nifty foreword by Joan Didion. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 3-7757-1645-8 Inventory Number: 015729
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). De Salvo, Donna and Linda Norden, Joan Didion & Frances Stark. COURSE OF EMPIRE: PAINTINGS BY ED RUSCHA. Ostfildern, GERMANY: Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2005. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (64pp), 10 color illustrations. Text in English and Italian. Designed by Green Dragon Office (Lorraine Wild with Stuart Smith). This is the elegant little catalogue issued in conjunction with the 2005 selection of Ed Ruscha as the representative for the American Pavilion at the fifty-first Venice Biennale. Included are reproductions of each of the ten exhibited large-scale paintings on canvas from his series "Course of Empire", as well as a brief but nifty foreword by Joan Didion. A most handsome copy. 3-7757-1645-8 Inventory Number: 018966
$ 80.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Demand, Thomas & Diedrich Diederichsen. ED RUSCHA: GUNPOWDER AND STAINS. Munchen, GERMANY: Monika Spruth Philomene Magers Galerie, 2000. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Boards Over Linen Spine. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 72pp, 22 color illustrations. Text in English and German. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography, filmography and exhibition history. This is the beautifully produced catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2000 German gallery show reproducing each of the twenty-two exhibited word drawings and paintings executed between 1971 and 1980 by Ed Ruscha. A most handsome copy. 3-88375-431-5 Inventory Number: 019032
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Engberg, Siri, Edward Ruscha & Clive Phillpot. EDWARD RUSCHA: EDITIONS 1959-1999 - CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ. Minneapolis, MN: Walker Art Center, 1999. First Edition. 4to. Printed Boards in Slipcase. Catalogue Raisonné. As New./No Jackets - As Issued. 128 + 158pp, 325 color and 75 b&w illustrations. With an index, bibliography and exhibition history. Designed by Conny Purtill. Published in conjunction with a 1999 traveling Walker Art Center retrospective, these two beautifully designed volumes comprise a full catalogue raisonné of Edward Ruscha's graphic works, editioned photographs, and artist's books dating between 1959 -1999. It contains over four hundred entries, with full publication details for each. In addition, every page of every self-published artist's book is reproduced in miniature in the first volume. A pristine copy in the publisher's slipcase, still in shrinkwrap, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-935640-60-6 Inventory Number: 019990
$ 395.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Fer, Briony & Mel Bochner. Robert Dean & Lisa Turvey, Editors. EDWARD RUSCHA: CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ OF THE PAINTINGS VOLUME FOUR: 1988-1992. New York & Gottingen, GERMANY: Gagosian Gallery & Steidl Verlag, 2009. First Edition. 4to. Printed Boards in Slipcase. Catalogue Raisonné. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 526pp, 198 color illustrations. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an index, chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the lavishly produced fourth volume (of a projected seven) on the works on canvas by noted Los Angeles via Oklahoma icon Edward Ruscha. Impeccably designed with a beautiful full page color reproduction for each painting, this is one of the most beautiful catalogues raisonné yet published for a major artist! A pristine copy in the publisher's silver embossed chipboard slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 3-86521-833-4 Inventory Number: 020327
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Hickey, Dave. EDWARD RUSCHA: LA MIRADA DISTANCIADA / THE LONG VIEW. . Mexico City, MEXICO: Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporaneo, 2006. First Edition. Oblong 4to. 1/4 Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. As New./No Jacket - As Issued. np (68pp), 30 color illustrations. Text in English and Spanish. Designed by Green Dragon Office. With an exhibition checklist. This is the beautifully produced hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with a 2006 Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporaneo exhibition of horizontally formatted large scale paintings by Ed Ruscha executed between 1977 and 2005. Each of the twenty exhibited works is reproduced along with an installation view. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 968-5979-15-4 Inventory Number: 018142
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Hickey, Dave & Peter Plagens. Introduction by Anne Livet. Foreword By Henry T. Hopkins. THE WORKS OF EDWARD RUSCHA. San Francisco & New York: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art & Hudson Hills Press, Inc., 1982. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 182pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a bibliography and exhibition history. This is the comprehensive, beautifully illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 1982 touring retrospective of work by Edward Ruscha organized by the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. A most handsome copy of the paperbound edition often referred to as "I Dont Want No Retro Spective". 0-933920-21-0 Inventory Number: 018725
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Hickey, Dave & Peter Plagens. Introduction By Anne Livet. Foreword by Henry T. Hopkins. THE WORKS OF EDWARD RUSCHA - AN EXTRAORDINARY SIGNED ASSOCIATION COPY. Signed Association Copy from the Artist. San Francisco & New York: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art & Hudson Hills Press, Inc., 1982. First Edition. Square 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 182pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. With a bibliography and exhibition history. This is the comprehensive, beautifully illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 1982 touring retrospective of work by Edward Ruscha organized by the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. A most handsome copy of the hardbound edition bearing the SIGNED AND DATED PRESENTATION "Best to you, Robert Ed Ruscha 3/24/82" in blue ink on the front free endpaper from the evening of the SFMoMA opening, with a copy of the exhibition brochure laid in. The late Robert Shapazian, from whom we obtained this directly, was a noted Los Angeles collector and friend of the artist who later represented his work as the director of Gagosian Gallery in Beverly Hills. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-933920-21-0 Inventory Number: 020593
$ 500.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Hopkins, Henry & Fumio Nanjo. EDWARD RUSCHA. Nagoya, JAPAN: Institute of Contemporary Arts, Nagoya, 1988. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 60pp, 34 illustrations in color. Text in English and Japanese. This is the well-illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with the Nagoya installation of a 1988 touring Japanese Museum survey of Ed Ruscha's paintings from the eighties. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing a bit of light wear as well as some mild soiling to its matte white covers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 016409
$ 90.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Hopkins, Henry & Fumio Nanjo. EDWARD RUSCHA. Nagoya, JAPAN: Institute of Contemporary Arts, Nagoya, 1988. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 60pp, 34 illustrations in color. Text in English and Japanese. This is the well-illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with the Nagoya installation of a 1988 touring Japanese Museum survey of Ed Ruscha's paintings from the eighties. A handsome copy of this uncommon item. Inventory Number: 015282
$ 125.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Hopkins, Henry T.. EDWARD RUSCHA. New York: Alexandre Iolas Gallery, 1970. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good -. np (36pp), 13 color and 1 b&w illustration, Designed by Sergio Tosi. This is the exceptionally stylishly designed document published in conjunction with Ed Ruscha's second solo exhibition in New York at Alexandre Iolas Gallery - his first gallery exhibition catalogue. It features a brief essay by the artist's longtime friend, curator extraordinaire Henry T. Hopkins, with each of the thirteen exhibited oil on canvas paintings from the two previous years beautifully reproduced on thick handmade paper stock. A handsome example of this incredibly elusive little gem showing some typical light wear and soiling along with a small area of discreetly applied white-out to its matte white covers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017144
$ 625.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Hopper, Dennis & Jeffrey Deitch. ED RUSCHA: EARLY PAINTINGS. New York: Tony Shafrazi Gallery, 1988. First Edition. 4to. Boards with Pastedown. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (36pp), 13 color and 3 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by Hannah H. Alderfer. This is the hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1988 New York gallery exhibition by Los Angeles' favorite transplanted Oklahoman, Ed Ruscha. Each of the thirteen paintings and works on paper executed between 1959 and 1977 exhibited are illustrated here, in addition to three Dennis Hopper photographs (Hopper, one of Ruscha's oldest colleagues also contributes a brief essay). A most handsome copy. Inventory Number: 020296
$ 150.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Hulten, Pontus & Dan Cameron. Preface by Jean-Hubert Martin. With an Interview by Bernard Blistene. EDWARD RUSCHA. Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, 1989. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 100pp, 49 color and 13 b&w illustrations + color cover. Text in French. With an exhibition checklist, biography, exhibition history, bibliography, and filmography. This is the beautifully designed catalogue published in conjunction with the 1989 Centre Georges Pompidou showing of a comprehensive traveling European Museum retrospective of paintings by Edward Ruscha. Fifty of the fifty-four exhibited works executed between 1959 and 1989 are reproduced in color. A most handsome copy. 2-85850-529-2 Inventory Number: 018726
$ 65.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Hulten, Pontus & Dan Cameron. With an Interview By Bernard Blistene. EDWARD RUSCHA: PAINTINGS / SCHILDERIJEN. Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: Museum Boymans-van Beuningen, 1990. First Edition 1/3000. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. 152pp, 51 color and 20 b&w illustrations. Text in English and Dutch. With an exhibition checklist, biography, exhibition history, bibliography, and filmography. This is the beautifully designed catalogue published in conjunction with a comprehensive 1990 traveling Museum retrospective of paintings by Edward Ruscha. Each of the fifty-one works exhibited is reproduced in color. A most handsome copy. 90-6918-048-0 Inventory Number: 013335
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Hulten, Pontus & Dan Cameron. With an Interview By Bernard Blistene. EDWARD RUSCHA: PAINTINGS / SCHILDERIJEN - SIGNED AND DATED BY THE ARTIST. Signed and Dated by the Artist. Rotterdam, THE NETHERLANDS: Museum Boymans-van-Beuningen, 1990. First Edition 1/3000. 4to. Illustrated Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good. 152pp, 51 color and 20 b&w illustrations. Text in English and Dutch. With an exhibition checklist, biography, exhibition history, bibliography, and filmography. This is the beautifully designed catalogue published in conjunction with a comprehensive 1990 traveling Museum retrospective of paintings by Edward Ruscha. Each of the fifty-one works exhibited is reproduced in color. A handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED by Ed Ruscha in the year of publication in ink on the title page showing some light sunning along the spine and rear cover. It has been priced accordingly. 90-6918-048-0 Inventory Number: 018315
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Marshall, Richard. EDWARD RUSCHA: LOS ANGELES APARTMENTS 1965. New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1990. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. As New. np (64pp), 37 b&w illustrations. With a bibliography and exhibition history. Designed by Bureau, N.Y. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1990 Whitney exhibition that contrasted the mid-sixties black and white apartment house drawings and photographs of Edward Ruscha alongside architecturally related works by Charles Sheeler, Ralston Crawford, Edward Hopper, Joe Goode, Richard Artschwager, David Hockney & Robert Bechtle, as well as examples of modernist Los Angeles buildings by Irving Gill, Richard Neutra, Gregory Ain, R.M. Schindler, J.R. Davidson, William Foster, and Victor Gruen Associates. A pristine, unfaded copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 0-87427-074-X Inventory Number: 010193
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Ruscha, Ed. THEY CALLED HER STYRENE - SIGNED BY ED RUSCHA. Signed by the Artist. London: Phaidon Press Limited, 2000. First Edition Thus. Oblong Stout 8vo. Illustrated Boards. Artist Monograph. Near Fine. np (584pp), 575 color illustrations. Designed by Sam Blok. "They Called Her Styrene" is the most comprehensive monograph to date on the "word" drawings of Edward Ruscha. A stout brick-like tome, it contains a single page of text by the artist accompanied by five hundred and seventy-five full page color reproductions of works on paper executed between 1962 and 1999. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED "Ed Ruscha" across the top edge of the textblock in black marker as is the artist's custom with this title showing just the tiniest typical bit of rubbing at the tips of the boards. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 0-7148-4011-4 Inventory Number: 020119
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Ruscha, Paul & Jennifer Vorbach. ED RUSCHA: BIRDS, FISH AND OFFSPRING. New York: C&M Arts, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Very Good./No Jacket - As Issued. np (44pp), 12 color and 5 b&w illustrations. Designed by Anthony McCall Associates. With an exhibition checklist. This is the catalogue issued in conjunction with a C&M Arts exhibition (in cooperation with Gagosian Gallery) of eight paintings and four works on paper executed by Ed Ruscha between 1963 and 1965. A handsome copy showing a bit of light wear and two small abraded spots to the wrappers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 020335
$ 30.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Ruscha, Paul & Jennifer Vorbach. ED RUSCHA: BIRDS, FISH AND OFFSPRING. New York: C&M Arts, 2002. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. np (44pp), 12 color and 5 b&w illustrations. Designed by Anthony McCall Associates. With an exhibition checklist. This is the catalogue issued in conjunction with a C&M Arts exhibition (in cooperation with Gagosian Gallery) of eight paintings and four works on paper executed by Ed Ruscha between 1963 and 1965. A handsome copy showing a bit of light wear to the wrappers. Inventory Number: 018715
$ 40.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Schjeldahl, Peter. EDWARD RUSCHA: STAINS 1971 TO 1975. New York: Robert Miller Gallery, 1992. First Edition 1/2000. 4to. Silk Boards in Acetate Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Near Fine. np (88pp), 31 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by John Cheim. This is the hardbound catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1992 Robert Miller Gallery exhibition of thirty-one "Stain" paintings (silkscreen on rayon or silk) executed by Ed Ruscha between 1971 and 1975 - each of which receives a full page illustration here. A most handsome copy in the publisher's printed acetate jacket. 0-944680-41-0 Inventory Number: 019960
$ 110.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Stockebrand, Marianne. 4 x 6: ZEICHNUNGEN VON EDWARD RUSCHA. Munster, GERMANY: Wesfalischer Kunstverein, 1986. First Edition 1/1000. Small 4to. Embossed Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (76pp), 24 color illustrations. Text in German and English. This is the beautifully designed and illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 1986 German museum retrospective of Edward Ruscha's then recent drawings. A most handsome copy, showing just a tiny bit of scuffing to the blue linen covers. Inventory Number: 009361
$ 225.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Stockebrand, Marianne. 4 x 6: ZEICHNUNGEN VON EDWARD RUSCHA - SIGNED EDITION LIMITED TO ONE HUNDRED COPIES. Signed by the Artist. Munster, GERMANY: Wesfalischer Kunstverein, 1986. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. Small 4to. Embossed Linen Over Boards. Artist Monograph. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. np (76pp), 24 color illustrations. Text in German and English. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the beautifully designed and illustrated hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 1986 German museum retrospective of Edward Ruscha's then recent drawings. A most handsome example of the deluxe edition limited to one hundred numbered copies only BOLDLY SIGNED by Ed Ruscha in red ink on the rear colophon, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 018549
$ 600.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Wakefield, Neville & Dave Hickey. ED RUSCHA: NEW PAINTINGS AND A RETROSPECTIVE OF WORKS ON PAPER. London: Anthony d'Offay Gallery, 1998. First Edition. 4to. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine/Fine. 48pp, 49 color and 8 b&w illustrations. Designed by Peter B. Willberg. This is the catalogue issued in conjunction with a 1998 London gallery exhibition of recent paintings and works on paper by Los Angeles' favorite transplanted Oklahoman, Ed Ruscha. A pristine example. 0-947564-74-8 Inventory Number: 010715
$ 50.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Whyte, Robert & Louise Katzman. THE WORKS OF EDWARD RUSCHA (I DONT WANT NO RETRO SPECTIVE) - EXHIBITION BROCHURE. San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1982. First Edition. Small 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. np (12pp), 8 b&w illustrations + color cover. This is the slender twelve page brochure published in conjunction with a 1982 touring retrospective "The Works of Edward Ruscha" organized by the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. A most presentable copy of this ephemeral item not to be confused with the one hundred and eighty-two page paperbound exhibition catalogue with the same artwork ("I Don't Want No Retro Spective") also reproduced on the front cover showing a minor abrasion to the front cover that has been subsequently touched up. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018197
$ 10.00 order/inquire
(RUSCHA, EDWARD). Whyte, Robert & Louise Katzman. THE WORKS OF EDWARD RUSCHA (I DONT WANT NO RETRO SPECTIVE) - EXHIBITION BROCHURE. San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1982. First Edition. Small 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Fine. np (12pp), 8 b&w illustrations + color cover. This is the slender twelve page brochure published in conjunction with a 1982 touring retrospective "The Works of Edward Ruscha" organized by the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item not to be confused with the one hundred and eighty-two page paperbound exhibition catalogue with the same artwork ("I Don't Want No Retro Spective") also reproduced on the front cover. Inventory Number: 016672
$ 20.00 order/inquire
(STEINBERG, SAUL) (LINDER, RICHARD) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). Steinberg, Saul, Richard Linder & Eugene Ionesco. DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 241 OCTOBRE 1980: STEINBERG / LINDER. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1980. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated Wrappers. Art Periodical. Very Good. 16 + 16pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French and English. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) uniquely devoted to both Saul Steinberg and Richard Linder's concurrent 1980 exhibitions of works on paper. It contains an essay by Eugene Ionesco, gravure cover illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy showing some minor nicks and abrasions to the extremities of the covers. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 018895
$ 55.00 order/inquire
(THIEBAUD, WAYNE). Cooper, Gene. WAYNE THIEBAUD: SEVENTY YEARS OF PAINTING. Laguna Beach & Palm Springs, CA: Laguna Art Museum & Palm Springs Art Museum, 2007. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 118pp, 51 color illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition checklist. This is the beautifully illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 2007 retrospective exhibition of eighty-four works by Wayne Thiebaud that travelled from The Laguna Art Museum to The Palm Springs Art Museum. A most handsome copy. 0-9800218-0-4 Inventory Number: 020656
$ 45.00 order/inquire
(THIEBAUD, WAYNE). Zakian, Michael & Elaine O'Brien. WAYNE THIEBAUD: WORKS FROM 1955 TO 2003. Malibu, CA: The Frederick R. Weisman Museum of Art, 2003. First Edition. 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 69pp, 44 color and 10 b&w illustrations. This is the well-illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a retrospective exhibition of Wayne Thiebaud comprised of works drawn from the personal collection of the noted California artist. Featured are the earliest Bay Area figurative works, portraits, still lifes, landscapes & cityscapes, and the well-known sixties Pop Art period paintings of food, pastries and sweets. A pristine copy. 1-882705-03-3 Inventory Number: 019280
$ 75.00 order/inquire
(TING, WALASSE). Ting, Walasse & Sam Francis, Editors. ONE CENT LIFE - WITH 68 ORIGINAL POP ART & COBRA GRAPHICS. Bern, SWITZERLAND: E.W. Kornfeld, 1964. First Edition 1/2000. Elephant Folio. Cloth in Dust Jacket, Slipcase. Fine/Fine. 176pp, 68 original graphics laid into a silkscreened cloth binding, slipcased, as issued. Text in English. Artists that contributed original graphic work illustrating Walasse Ting's poetry for this volume include: Pierre Alechinsky (5), Karel Appel (5), Enrico Baj (2), Alan Davie (3), Jim Dine (2), Sam Francis (6), Robert Indiana (2), Alfred Jensen (3), Asger Jorn (2), Allan Kaprow, Alfred Leslie (2), Roy Lichtenstein (2 + cover), Joan Mitchell, Claes Oldenburg (3), Mel Ramos (2), Robert Rauschenberg (2), James Rosenquist, Bram Van Velde, Andy Warhol, and Tom Wesselmann (2). This is a vibrant collaboration of the emerging Pop Art scene with the looser New York and European painters of the period - some fine graphic work appears in this unusual volume. A pristine copy hailing from the archive of co-publisher and contributor Sam Francis in the publisher's black linen slipcase. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 017826
$ 5000.00 order/inquire
(VELVET UNDERGROUND, THE) (WARHOL, ANDY). Kugelberg, Johan, John McWhinnie, Richard Prince, John Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman & William Gibson. C/O THE VELVET UNDERGROUND, NEW YORK, N.Y.. New York: JMc & GHB Editions, 2007. First Edition 1/900. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Music Monograph. Fine. np (84pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Johan Kugelberg for Octopuss Ltd., John McWhinnie and Jerry Kelly. This is the ultra-cool catalogue published in conjunction with diehard aficionado Johan Kugelberg's exhilarating 2007 New York exhibition celebrating the fortieth anniversary of the release of the landmark "The Velvet Underground and Nico" album. Limited to one thousand copies only, it features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, magazine clippings and other VU + Andy Warhol ephemera - many reproduced here for the first time! Also included are original texts by Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman and William Gibson. A most handsome copy of this already out of print must-have for any serious Warhol and/or Velvets fan. Inventory Number: 020058
$ 85.00 order/inquire
(VELVET UNDERGROUND, THE) (WARHOL, ANDY). Kugelberg, Johan, John McWhinnie, Richard Prince, John Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman & William Gibson. C/O THE VELVET UNDERGROUND, NEW YORK, N.Y. - DELUXE EDITION LIMITED TO ONE HUNDRED COPIES. Signed and Numbered by the Author. New York: JMc & GHB Editions + Ectoplasm, 2007. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. 4to. Wrappers in Paper Portfolio. Music Monograph. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.. np (84pp) + np (32pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Johan Kugelberg for Octopuss Ltd., John McWhinnie and Jerry Kelly. This is the ultra-cool catalogue published in conjunction with diehard aficionado Johan Kugelberg's exhilarating 2007 New York exhibition celebrating the fortieth anniversary of the release of the landmark "The Velvet Underground and Nico" album. Limited to one thousand copies only, it features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, magazine clippings and other VU + Andy Warhol ephemera - many reproduced here for the first time! Also included are original texts by Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman and William Gibson. A most handsome copy of the deluxe edition of this must-have for any serious Warhol and/or Velvets fan limited to one hundred copies BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED (63/100) by author and publisher Johan Kugelberg in black marker. In addition to the catalogue this contains a 8 x 10" silkscreen facsimile on heavy stock of a February 1966 announcement of "Up-Tight" at New York's Film-Makers Cinematheque, an 8 x 8" color C-print of The Velvet Underground and Nico in 1966, and a 32 page booklet reproducing the typescript of Lester Bangs' celebrated May 1971 "Creem Magazine" article on the Velvets for Creem magazine - all housed in a hand-silkscreened cardstock portfolio. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. Inventory Number: 020689
$ 350.00 order/inquire
(VH 101). Essellier, Francoise, Editor. VH 101 / REVUE TRIMESTRIELLE / NUMERO 1 / PRINTEMPS 1970. Paris: Editions Essellier, 1970. First Edition. 4to. Printed Wrappers. Arts Journal. Good -. 128pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in French. Cover design by Yvaral. This initial installment of the important early seventies French avant-garde theory/music/art journal "VH 101" includes articles by, or interviews with Otto Hahn, Peter Handke, Andy Warhol, Martial Raysse, Gyorgi Ligeti, David Lamelas, Daniel Buren, Carl Andre, Michael Heizer, Piero Manzoni, and Jean-Ludovic Kaufner. A serviceable copy showing a pronounced dent through the covers and textblock at the lower foredge corner as well as a single neat ink ownership stamp (but no additional stamps, pockets or accession markings of any kind.) of an institutional library that deaccessioned it directly to our store on the front free endpaper. It has been priced accordingly. Inventory Number: 015065
$ 95.00 order/inquire
ARCANA: BOOKS ON THE ARTS HOME PAGE